Optimistic Trust Attorney 92554
[…] No probate court proceedings will be necessary; the beneficiary will deal directly with the brokerage company to transfer the account. 9. File the deed at your county recorder’s office. Filing fees to record deeds vary among counties. You will receive the deed you recorded in the mail within a few weeks. Ordinarily, as part of your estate planning, you may elect to work with an attorney to choose the executor. Most people are intimidated by any court proceeding, but the initial probate hearing is a straightforward process. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. That means the owner has full access to the funds up until the time of their death.
Executor misconduct can take many forms. I am looking for an ideal living trust attorney.